EMT Certification and Accreditation

EMT CERTIFICATION & ACCREDITATION

EMT Certification and Orange County EMT Accreditation, What’s the Difference?

Orange County EMT Accreditation
The mandatory local accreditation for all EMT’s working in Orange County.

EMT Certification
The State of California EMT License level that allows you to practice at the level of EMT anywhere in California.

Do I Need Both?

If you work as an EMT in Orange County, you need to have both- the State EMT Certification and the Orange County EMT Accreditation.

ORANGE COUNTY EMT ACCREDITATION

To be eligible for accreditation to practice in Orange County, the EMT must meet all of the following:

  1. Possess a valid, current State of California EMT certificate
  2. Not be precluded from accreditation to practice as an EMT for reasons defined in Section 1798.200 of the Health and Safety Code
  3. Attend an OCEMS Approved EMT Accreditation course made up of the OCEMS EMT expanded scope of practice
  4. EMT’s applying for local accreditation must complete requirements per OCEMS Policy #415.00 OCEMS Accreditation to Practice- EMT.

To complete the Orange County EMT accreditation process:

Online Orange County EMT Accreditation Application

References:

OCEMS Policy #415.00: Accreditation to Practice – EMT
OCEMS Approved EMT Expanded Scope of Practice Course Providers
OCEMS Policy #315.00: Scope of Practice – OCEMS EMT Accredited
OCEMS Policy #315.00 Attachment II: FIELD REFERENCE GUIDE
OCEMS Policy #470.00: Fees, Certification and Licensing
Documents required for EMT Certification & Accreditation

For online payment, we only accept American Express®, Discover®, MasterCard® and Visa® credit cards, or debit cards with the MasterCard® or Visa® logo.

EMT CERTIFICATION

To be eligible for accreditation to practice in Orange County, the EMT must meet all of the following:

  1. Not be precluded from accreditation to practice as an EMT for reasons defined in Section 1798.200 of the Health and Safety Code
  2. Complete the initial or re-certification requirements per OCEMS Policy #410.00 Emergency Medical Technician Certification and Recertification

Initial Certification Requirements

Re-Certification Requirements

Meet State EMT Initial Certification requirements per OCEMS Policy #410.00
Complete LiveScan for OCEMS
Complete the EMT Initial Certification Application

Possess a valid, current State of California EMT certificate
Meet State EMT Re-Certification requirements per OCEMS Policy #410.00
Complete the EMT Re-Certification application

IMPORTANT

If you are recertifying, and changing your certifying entity at the same time (for example using OCEMS instead of LA County EMS), you must complete the EMT Initial Certification application, along with a new LiveScan for OCEMS.

To complete the EMT Initial Certification or Re-Certification Application:

Online EMT Certification and Re-Certification Application


NOTE:
As a condition of EMT Certification, the EMT shall notify Orange County EMS within thirty (30) calendar days of any and all changes of the EMT’s mailing address. (CCR Title 22, Division 9 Chapter 2)

References:

OCEMS Policy #410.00: EMT Certification and Recertification
OCEMS Policy #420.00: Background Checks and California Central Registry Requirements for EMT’s
OCEMS Policy #470.00: Fees, Certification and Licensing
Documents required for EMT Certification & Accreditation
Expired/Lapsed EMT Certification Requirements
For online payment, we only accept American Express®, Discover®, MasterCard® and Visa® credit cards, or debit cards with the MasterCard® or Visa® logo.