Mobile Intensive Care Nurse FAQ

I am an MICN in another county. Can I use that authorization in Orange County?
OCEMS does not recognize out of county authorizations. Nurses wishing to be authorized as an MICN in Orange County must meet all of the requirements listed in OCEMS policy 400.00 before being able to function in that capacity, including employment in the ED of an Orange County base hospital. Contact the Base Hospital Coordinator at your Base Hospital for further information.
I will be working as a traveling nurse at an Orange County Base Hospital. Can I become an MICN in Orange County?
Yes, at the discretion of the Base Hospital Coordinator and after meeting all of the requirements for authorization listed in OCEMS policy 400.00. Contact the Base Hospital Coordinator at your assigned base hospital.
I am an OCEMS authorized MICN at my usual place of employment and I work part time at another Orange County Base Hospital. Can I work as an MICN at my part time job?
Yes, if the base hospital coordinator at the second hospital wishes to utilize you in this role. You will use the same OC authorization number at both hospitals.
I had a leave of absence from my job. What do I have to do to resume working on the radio as an MICN?
Reactivation requirements vary and are dependent on the length of your leave of absence. These are outlined in OCEMS policy 400.00. Completion of all missed mandatory training is required; the Base Hospital Coordinator may require specific actions (e.g., review of OCEMS policies/procedures and treatment guidelines, a self study program of the MICN curriculum, proctored radio console reorientation, etc.) Contact your Base Hospital Coordinator for more information.
My MICN authorization has expired. What do I do now?
Re-authorization/re-activation is dependent upon how long your authorization has been expired and what if any of the requirements you have fulfilled prior to expiration of authorization. Speak with your Base Hospital Coordinator to get more information and clarification.
I will be working as a traveling nurse at an Orange County Base Hospital. Can I become an MICN in Orange County?
Yes, at the discretion of the Base Hospital Coordinator and after meeting all of the requirements for authorization listed in OCEMS policy 400.00. Contact the Base Hospital Coordinator at your assigned base hospital.
Show all Categories
Back